Curriculum Vitae

Curriculum Vitae

Last Name: Várnai
First name: Adrienne
Birth Name: Biernaczky Adrienne

Place and date of birth: Budapest, 21.05.1963.

Studies:

2016
Added Spanish language at the European Commission’s Conference-Interpreter Service
2010
Added French language at the European Commission’s Conference-Interpreter Service
2000
Hungarian-Italian-English translator degree at Marc Bloch University, Strasbourg
Interpreter registered at the European Commission’s Conference-Interpreter Service, languages: Hungarian: mother tongue, Italian: active, English: passive
1988
Italian specialized interpreter and translator exam, no. of certificate: 12/1988
1986
Degree at the Budapest University of Economics, Faculty of Foreign Economics
1981
High School degree at the mathematics faculty of Berzsenyi Dániel High School, Budapest

Experience:

2004 –
Regular simultaneous intepretation work at the EU’s Brussels institutions
2002
Co-author of the Hungarian-Italian Technical-Scientific Dictionary
1995
Translator, interpreter, leader of own translation company, VIVO Bt.
1986 – 1995
Freelance translator and interpreter

Languages:

Hungarian – mother tongue
Italian – C2
English, French, Spanish – C1

IT skills:

Use of Microsoft Office, OpenOffice.org, SDL Trados Studio 2014

References:

  • The Italian Embassy in Hungary accepts my translations as authentic.
  • European Commission’s Conference-Interpreter Service